Dominica Citizenship Program

Explore the advantages of the Dominica Citizenship Program and Dominica passport. We are an official Government agent for the Dominica Economic Citizenship Program (check our license) and have processed more economic citizenship applications in Dominica, since 1997, than anybody else. You will also find documentation and legal requirements for acquiring genuine Dominica citizenship.

Our terms and conditions, cost and payment options for economic citizenship in Commonwealth of Dominica are fully explained below.

Dominica — The Nature Island of the Caribbean

Dominica Flag

Dominica Photo

Dominica Map

  • 290 sq. mi. (753 km2)
  • Population: 70,000
  • Capital: Roseau 21,000
  • Language: English + French patois (Creole)
  • Money: EC$ 2,7 = US$ 1
  • Member of United Nations
  • Member of the British Commonwealth and CARICOM
  • Member of OECS (Organization of Eastern Caribbean States)
  • Independent: since 1978 (former British colony)
  • Head of the State: President
  • Head of Government: Prime Minister

Dominica is known as the Nature Island of the Caribbean and it is often said that if Columbus was to return to the Caribbean now, the only island he would recognize would be Dominica. The country boasts of 365 rivers, waterfalls galore, the world’s largest Boiling Lake, and National Parks to create the incomparable beauty of this island, which is situated between two French territories Martinique and Guadeloupe.

Its shores washed by the Caribbean Sea and perfect weather all year round make Dominica the first class offshore haven for international business. Upon successful application, Dominica grants fast and legitimate citizenship and passports.

Dominica Passport and Second Citizenship and its Advantages

  • Second Passport and Dominica Citizenship for life

    Dominica offers second passport and citizenship for life for the main applicant, applicant’s spouse and dependent children (if any).

  • Dual Citizenship

    Dual citizenship is permitted and there is  no residency requirement. It is necessary to visit Dominica once to attend the interview with a committee appointed by the Prime Minister in order to get your second passport. However, once citizenship is granted you have the option of living and working in Dominica for the rest of your life.

  • Granting of Citizenship

    If you submitted all documents (i.e. application forms and all supporting documents, etc.), passed all necessary procedures (like due — diligence) and the interview with the committee was successful, as a rule, you can expect to receive your Certificate of Naturalization and Passport within the next 30 days. The Minister of Immigration and Labour will personally sign the Certificate of Naturalization authenticating you as a citizen of the Commonwealth of Dominica.

  • Dominica Passport Validity

    The validity of passports in Dominica is ten (10) years and five (5) years for persons under the age of 16. A passport which has expired or which has no further space for visas must be replaced with a new one at the nominal cost of USD 45.

  • Visa-Free Travel

    Travel visa-free to more than one hundred (100) countries including: Great Britain, Hong Kong, Liechtenstein, Ireland, South Korea and Switzerland. Where a visa is required (Schengen States), it is relatively easy to obtain it within a day.

  • Tax Free Status

    Second passport and Dominica citizenship is the key to preserve your wealth. There are no capital gains, gift, and inheritance taxes in Dominica. If you have income coming in from outside of Dominica you do not pay income tax on this income.

  • Security

    Protection of bank accounts, real estate and businesses, both abroad and within your own country.

  • Confidentiality

    The Government of Dominica does not inform the country of your current citizenship or residency about your second or third citizenship.

  • Residential permit

    A residential permit for persons wishing to reside in Monaco, Switzerland, Andorra, United Kingdom, Bermuda, Cayman Islands, Bahamas and other Caribbean countries is easier to obtain by Dominican citizens, based on relations with these countries.

  • Guarantee

    Your representative for the citizenship application will be CCP Inc, which has years of experience in these matters. The donation into the economy of Dominica has to be deposited into the Government Approved Project Escrow account, which will only be released from the escrow account when the Citizenship is granted or returned to the applicant if citizenship is denied.

    The money to be transferred into the CCP Inc’s account is to cover legal costs and processing and application fees and expenses.

    This amount is to be pre-paid before the process can begin and is non refundable. For further details refer to our Fees and Procedures section and FAQ’s .

Back to top

Real Estate Option

Under statutory provisions which took effect on January 1, 2014 for the Dominica Economic Citizenship Program (Dominica Citizenship-by-Investment), applications can now be submitted via an approved Real Estate Investment option.

This real estate route is an alternative to the economic contribution which was the only option available to applicants from the inception of the program.

Real estate contribution in Table 1 below refers to the total amount which must be contributed based on whether the application is submitted by:

  • A main/single applicant
  • The main applicant as head of household, plus if he:
    • Has a spouse and children
    • Only has a spouse
    • Does not have a spouse but has children or dependants

Table 1. Real Estate Contribution Schedule

Applicant Grouping Economic Contribution
1. Main Applicant US $50,000 (non-refundable)

Spouse of Main Applicant

US $25,000 (non-refundable)
3. Each child of main application under 18 years old US $20,000 (non-refundable)
4. Each qualified dependant of main applicant above 18 years old (not spouse) US $50,000 for each qualified dependant above 18 (non-refundable)

Real estate qualifying amount in Table 2 refers to the minimum amount that a real estate project must be valued at in order for applicants to be eligible to apply under this option.

Table 2. Real Estate Qualifying Amount Schedule

Applicant Grouping Value of Real Estate
1. Single Applicant US $220,000 minimum (non-refundable)
2. Applicant and spouse US $220,000 minimum (non-refundable)
3. Applicant, spouse plus 2 children US $220,000 minimum (non-refundable)
4. Applicant, spouse, plus more than 2 children below 18; US $220,000 minimum (non-refundable); plus US $20,000 for each additional child below 18
5. Dependants* US $50,000 additional minimum investment for each dependant

Due Diligence

Please contact us for information on due diligence fees

Dependants for the purposes of no. 5 in Table 2 include:

  • A child of the main applicant or his or her spouse between 18 and 25 years, who is in full time attendance at a recognised institution of Higher Learning and is fully supported by the main applicant;
  • An unmarried daughter of the main applicant under 25 years of age and is living with and fully supported by the main applicant
  • A physically or mentally challenged child of spouse or applicant, above 18 fully supported by the applicant
  • Parents or grandparents of the main applicant or spouse who are above 65, living with and fully supported by the main applicant.

Back to top

Economic Contribution Option

By this option, the amounts listed in the schedule below go towards an investment fund for areas such as education, road works, construction of schools and health facilities, public sector computerization programs and funding for certain private sector initiatives.

Economic contribution in Table 1 below refers to the total amount which must be contributed based on whether the application is submitted by:

  • A main/single applicant
  • The main applicant as head of a household, plus if he:
    • Has a spouse and children
    • Only has a spouse
    • Does not have a spouse but has children or dependants

Table 1. Economic Contribution Schedule

Applicant Grouping Economic Contribution
Single Applicant Option US $100,000 (non-refundable)
Family Application One (Applicant and spouse) US $175,000 (non-refundable)
Family Application Two (Applicant, spouse and 2 children below 18 years of age) US $200,000 (non-refundable)
Family Application Three (Applicant plus more than 2 children below 18 years) US $200,000, and US $50,000 for each additional person 18 years and older


(Agent administrative, legal, processing and professional)

  • US $15,000 for a single applicant (non-refundable, payable in advance)
  • US $25,000 for a family (non-refundable, payable in advance)

Due Diligence

  • US$7,500* – Main Applicant
  • US$7,500 – Spouse
  • US$4,000 – Dependant aged 16 years and above

*In some cases, an enhanced due diligence may be required depending on the applicant’s citizenship.

Government Processing Fee – US$3,000

  • Payable along with Due Diligence Fee
  • Will be paid directly to Government, wire instructions will be given

For further details refer to our Fees and Procedures section and FAQ’s .

Back to top

Dominica Citizenship Application Documents

Documentation for applying is thorough, and includes:

  • A letter of interest in applying for citizenship addressed to the Prime Minister. Two (2) completed and notarized Application Forms for each person (Form 12). We will provide
  • Certified copies of passports
  • Certified copy of Birth Certificates for all members of the family
  • Marriage Certificate or Dissolution of Marriage where applicable
  • Police Record, with fingerprints, from country of birth and country of residence (if different) for each applicant sixteen (16) years and older
  • One (1) professional reference
  • Two (2) personal references
  • Recommendation from applicants banker
  • Letter of employment. If own business, an audited financial statement
  • Letter of recommendation from the head of the school/university for children between 16 and 18 years old
  • Detailed Business Background Reports/ Resume
  • Most recent Income Tax Return
  • Notarized copies of University/College Diplomas
  • Eight (8) passport size photos for each applicant
  • Declaration of source of funds
  • Statutory Declaration
  • Medical Report (we will provide the form)
  • Notarized Disclosure Form

All non-English documents must be translated by a certified translator and duly notarized.

For more information on application forms and documents, please Contact Us.

Additional Support

Successful applicants can rely on us for continued support in other matters such as passport renewals, driver’s licenses, information on investing and setting up a business and real estate.

For further answers to questions, please refer to our FAQ page or Contact Us.

Back to top

Contact us for your Second Citizenship Application Now!