Dominica Citizenship Program

Please explore the advantages of the Dominica Citizenship Program and Dominica passport. We are an official Government agent for the Dominica Economic Citizenship Program (check our license) and have processed more economic citizenship applications in Dominica, since 1997, than anybody else. You will also find documentation and legal requirements for acquiring genuine Dominica citizenship.

Our terms and conditions, cost and payment options for economic citizenship in Commonwealth of Dominica are fully explained below.


Dominica — The Nature Island of the Caribbean

Dominica Flag

Dominica Photo

Dominica Map

  • 290 sq. mi. (753 km2)
  • Population: 70,000
  • Capital: Roseau 21,000
  • Language: English + French patois (Creole)
  • Money: EC$ 2,7 = US$ 1
  • Member of United Nations
  • Member of the British Commonwealth and CARICOM
  • Member of OECS (Organization of Eastern Caribbean States)
  • Independent: since 1978 (former British colony)
  • Head of the State: President
  • Head of Government: Prime Minister

Dominica is known as the Nature Island of the Caribbean and it is often said that if Columbus was to return to the Caribbean now, the only island he would recognize would be Dominica. The country boasts of 365 rivers, waterfalls galore, the world’s largest Boiling Lake, and National Parks to create the incomparable beauty of this island, which is situated between two French territories Martinique and Guadeloupe.

Its shores washed by the Caribbean Sea and perfect weather all year round make Dominica the first class offshore haven for international business. Upon successful application, Dominica grants fast and legitimate citizenship and passports.

Dominica Passport and Second Citizenship and its Advantages

  • Second Passport and Dominica Citizenship for life

    Dominica offers second passport and citizenship for life for the main applicant, applicant’s spouse and dependent children (if any).

  • Dual Citizenship

    Dual citizenship is permitted and there is  no residency requirement. It is necessary to visit Dominica once to attend the interview with a committee appointed by the Prime Minister in order to get your second passport. However, once citizenship is granted you have the option of living and working in Dominica for the rest of your life.

  • Granting of Citizenship

    If you submitted all documents (i.e. application forms and all supporting documents, etc.), passed all necessary procedures (like due — diligence) and the interview with the committee was successful, as a rule, you can expect to receive your Certificate of Naturalization and Passport within the next 30 days. The Minister of Immigration and Labour will personally sign the Certificate of Naturalization authenticating you as a citizen of the Commonwealth of Dominica.

  • Dominica Passport Validity

    The validity of passports in Dominica is ten (10) years and five (5) years for persons under the age of 16. A passport which has expired or which has no further space for visas must be replaced with a new one at the nominal cost of USD 45.

  • Visa-Free Travel

    Travel visa-free to more than one hundred (100) countries including: Great Britain, Hong Kong, Liechtenstein, Ireland, South Korea and Switzerland. Where a visa is required (Schengen States), it is relatively easy to obtain it within a day.

  • Tax Free Status

    Second passport and Dominica citizenship is the key to preserve your wealth. There are no capital gains, gift, and inheritance taxes in Dominica. If you have income coming in from outside of Dominica you do not pay income tax on this income.

  • Security

    Protection of bank accounts, real estate and businesses, both abroad and within your own country.

  • Confidentiality

    The Government of Dominica does not inform the country of your current citizenship or residency about your second or third citizenship.

  • Residential permit

    A residential permit for persons wishing to reside in Monaco, Switzerland, Andorra, United Kingdom, Bermuda, Cayman Islands, Bahamas and other Caribbean countries is easier to obtain by Dominican citizens, based on relations with these countries.

  • Guarantee

    Your representative for the citizenship application will be CCP Inc, which has years of experience in these matters. The donation into the economy of Dominica has to be deposited into the Government Approved Project Escrow account, which will only be released from the escrow account when the Citizenship is granted or returned to the applicant if citizenship is denied.

    The money to be transferred into the CCP Inc’s account is to cover legal costs and processing and application fees and expenses.

    This amount is to be pre-paid before the process can begin and is non refundable. For further details refer to our Fees and Procedures section and FAQ’s .

Back to top

Dominica Citizenship and Dominica Passport — Documents Required:

  • A letter of interest in applying for citizenship addressed to the Prime Minister. Two (2) completed and notarized Application Forms for each person (Form 12). We will provide
  • Certified copies of passports
  • Certified copy of Birth Certificates for all members of the family
  • Marriage Certificate or Dissolution of Marriage where applicable
  • Police Record, with fingerprints, from country of birth and country of residence (if different) for each applicant sixteen (16) years and older
  • One (1) professional reference
  • Two (2) personal references
  • Recommendation from applicants banker
  • Letter of employment. If own business, an audited financial statement
  • Letter of recommendation from the head of the school/university for children between 16 and 18 years old
  • Detailed Business Background Reports/ Resume
  • Most recent Income Tax Return
  • Notarized copies of University/College Diplomas
  • Eight (8) passport size photos for each applicant
  • Declaration of source of funds
  • Statutory Declaration
  • Medical Report (we will provide the form)
  • Notarized Disclosure Form

All the documents have to be in English or have to be translated by the Certified Interpreter and duly notarized.

Please note: This is not an all-inclusive list of documents required for the Citizenship application. Occasionally, the local authorities might require additional documents or information during the application process.

Back to top

Dominica Citizenship: Costs, Terms, Conditions and Payments, Guarantees:

Effective September 1, 2012, the citizenship program options available when applying for Dominica economic citizenship are:

  1. Single Applicant options for one applicant, for an investment of USD 100,000
  2. Family Application One, option for a an applicant and spouse for an investment of USD 175,000
  3. Family Application Two, option for an applicant, spouse and two children below 18 years for an investment of USD 200,000

Additional procedural, professional and legal fees: USD 25,000 for a family or USD 15,000 for a single applicant as described above is payable in advance and is non refundable. This fee is inclusive of all professional, legal and processing fees and ancillary charges.

Note, that we did not include due-diligence costs in the application price for the citizenship for the simple reason that it varies from case to case. The cost is normally within the range of USD 3,000 to USD 10,000. It depends upon the number of family members, their age, the country of present citizenship and permanent residence, how often you have changed your residence and the country of your last domiciliation. This cost is paid directly to the government appointed due diligence investigating agency and is beyond our control.

Dominica Citizenship Program — Payment Terms

  1. Administration and professional fees of US $15,000 or US $25,000 inclusive of other fees shown in the table above has to be transferred into the account of CCP Inc, which will act as your representative for the citizenship application. This must be paid before any processing can begin. CCP Inc. will pay procedural Government fees on your behalf *

  2. The fee for the due diligence must be paid when determined by the due diligence agency and their quotation has been submitted.

    The fee is non refundable and will vary from case to case.

  3. You have to transfer the investment into the Government Escrow account when the results of your due-diligence check have come back to us. We will provide you with Government’s bank details at this stage.

Please note that due-diligence costs are not shown above and not included for the reasons explained above.

* - due to administration costs for Turkish citizens, the prices will be USD 30.000,- for a family and USD 20.000,- for a single applicant.

Back to top

Dominica Economic Citizenship — Procedural Steps:

Step one:

When the professional and legal fees have been paid, we will lead you through the collection and completion of the required paper work for the due diligence agency.

You need to print the Disclosure Form and e-mail or fax it to us. Based on the information provided in the Data Form we will advise you on the paperwork requirements and lead you through the process of collecting and organizing the documents. Applicant and members of the family should send some of the documents required by fax or e-mail. We will check the documents and will ask you to make corrections if necessary.

Step two:

We will contact an investigating agency, authorized by the Government of Dominica to conduct due-diligence on the applicants for economic citizenship. They will quote the investigation price for your particular case. The price for the investigation has to be paid by the applicant directly to the account of the agency.

When the original documents and fees are received by the agency, the investigation will commence.

From our experience it normally takes about sixty days to receive the results from the due-diligence agency. It all depends upon the countries, where the checks have to be done.

Step three:

When the due diligence results are received, you then transfer the prescribed investment into the Government account. Payment for the application of Dominica citizenship and second passport will require 100% prepayment.

The processing fees of USD 15,000 or USD 25,000 which would have already been paid will be used to pay Government fees, procedural and stamp fees, our professional and legal fees.

The Government will send a letter of comfort regarding the acceptability of the application which also serves as a letter of invitation to visit Dominica for the final interview.

Main applicant-investor of the family should come for the interview with the Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of Dominica or with the special Commission appointed by the Prime Minister, which is held every second and last Friday of the month. Sometimes the interview date can be changed due to the Prime Minister’s business arrangements. We will inform you in advance of such change. We advise our clients to come at least two days beforehand, so you familiarize yourself with the country and its people and we have enough time to prepare you for such an interview.

You will be met at the airport by our representative and we will make sure that your stay in Dominica is enjoyable. It is a normal procedure to wait from 10 to 30 days after the interview for your Certificate of Naturalization and Passport. You do not have to wait for it in Dominica, unless you wish to extend your holiday in the country. As soon as we receive the documents, they will be sent to you by courier post.

Note. We can also provide assistance to our clients in other matters related to citizenship after they become citizens of Dominica. For example, passport renewals, issue of new passports if lost or stolen, Driver’s License (if you have already got an existing one in another country), etc. We will always assist you with your investment projects, property acquisition or even setting up your business in Dominica. If you have questions, please refer to our FAQ page. If you still cannot find the answers to your question, we are just one phone call or click of the mouse away from you.

Back to top

Contact us for your Second Citizenship Application Now!